The databases are accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset and Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement. Proxy is required outside the IP-area of Region Stockholm. In most databases English is used as search language.
The regions’ joint knowledge support for everyone who works in health care in Sweden. The content is written and quality assured by experienced healthcare personnel and includes care programs and guidelines. Only in Swedish.
Clinical guidelines, Most relevant
AccessMedicine from McGraw-Hill Medical offers hundreds of medical e-books. Medical photos, illustrations and videos are also included.
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset, Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Medicine, Most relevant
Contains references to journals in physiotherapy, rehabilitation, occupational therapy and alternative medicine.
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset, Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Most relevant, Rehabilitation
Provides three-dimensional (3D), interactive models of human anatomy. In “3D Atlas” you can choose which part of the body you want to focus on and show different views (anatomy, dissection, MRI, films). In “3D Real-time” you can add and remove layers of muscles, nervs, joints, and organs. Use Chrome, Firefox or Edge for best functionality.
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset, Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Medicine, Most relevant
Guidelines and standards for perioperative care developed by AORN – The Association of periOperative Registered Nurses – an association in the USA.
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset, Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Clinical guidelines, Most relevant, Nursing
Provides quick references and information for healthcare professionals on effective and safe use of medicines.
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset, Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Most relevant, Pharmacology/Toxicology
Provides quick references and information for healthcare professionals on effective and safe use of medicines for children.
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset, Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Most relevant, Pediatrics, Pharmacology/Toxicology
A search tool to read and monitor scientific journals that the library subscribe to directly on your tablet, smartphone or on a computer. Save and collect your favorite journals to My Bookshelf.
Available to employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset, Karolinska university hospital and units with contract for library services.
Most relevant
Provides systematic reviews within different topic areas, including social welfare, disability, crime and justice, and education.
Education and Teaching, Most relevant, Sociologi
Contains references to scientific articles in nursing, physiotherapy, rehabilitation, and health administration.
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset, Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Most relevant, Nursing, Rehabilitation
A search tool in PubMed where you can search for systematic reviews or clinical studies in therapy, diagnostics etc.
Proxy is required outside the IP-area of Region Stockholm.
Evidence Based Medicine, Most relevant
Search for diagnosis or treatment to find research articles, medical e-books, images and treatment guides, so called Clinical Overviews.
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset, Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Clinical guidelines, Medicine, Most relevant
Database of ongoing clinical studies in different countries.
Medicine, Most relevant
Here you will find Cochrane Reviews, systematic reviews of high scientific quality. You will also find the Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL).
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset, Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Evidence Based Medicine, Most relevant
Expert written summaries of current evidence (like UpToDate). Search for symptoms, conditions, drugs and more and get evidence-based recommendations about treatment, diagnosis and prevention.
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset, Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Clinical guidelines, Evidence Based Medicine, Medicine, Most relevant
Contains references to scientific articles in biomedicine with focus on pharmacology and toxicology including Medline citations.
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset, Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Medicine, Most relevant, Pharmacology/Toxicology
References to scientific literature in education, leadership and management from 1966 and onwards.
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset, Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Education and Teaching, Most relevant
Encyclopedia with information on drug administration via enteral feeding tubes.
Most relevant, Pharmacology/Toxicology
Encyclopedia with guidelines and information on herbal medicines, including information on herbal constituents.
Most relevant, Pharmacology/Toxicology
Enter clinical features of your patient and get a list of possible diagnoses, as well as drugs that potentially cause the same symptoms.
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset, Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Clinical guidelines, Medicine, Most relevant
Contains information on more than 8000 scientific journals. Find journals within your subject and see what Impact Factor they have.
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset, Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Administration/Statistic, Most relevant
Kloka listan is a list of recommended essential medicines for common diseases in patients in Region Stockholm.
Most relevant, Pharmacology/Toxicology
Kunskapsguiden is a national website for healthcare professionals. The knowledge guide gathers quality-assured knowledge from the National Board of Health and Welfare and other authorities and actors. Only in Swedish.
Clinical guidelines, Most relevant
Guidelines and recommendations for specialized care in the Stockholm region, developed in close consultation with experts and obtained from National Clinical Knowledge Support.
Most relevant
Contains references to scientific articles in biomedicine, nursing, rehabilitation, psychiatry, dentistry and related subject areas.
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset, Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Medicine, Most relevant
Contains references to scientific articles in biomedicine, nursing, rehabilitation, psychiatry, dentistry and related subject areas.
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset, Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Medicine, Most relevant
Database package with drug information.
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset, Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Most relevant, Pharmacology/Toxicology
A database of randomised trials, systematic reviews and clinical practice guidelines in physiotherapy.
Evidence Based Medicine, Most relevant, Rehabilitation
The Global Resource for Nutrition Practice. Evidence-based nutrition recommendations.
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset, Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Evidence Based Medicine, Most relevant
Contains references to literature in psychology, speech therapy and related subject areas. Published by the American Psychological Association (APA).
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset, Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Most relevant, Psychiatric/Psychology, Sociologi
Comprises more than 30 million references to scientific articles in biomedicine, nursing, rehabilitation, psychiatry, dentistry and related subject areas.
To access full text articles, proxy is required outside the IP-area of Region Stockholm.
Genetics/Molecular Biology, Medicine, Most relevant, Nursing, Pharmacology/Toxicology, Psychiatric/Psychology, Rehabilitation, Sociologi
A common search tool for the library’s e-resources. Simultaneously searches both e.g. PubMed, CINAHL, AMED and PsycINFO.
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset and Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Education and Teaching, Most relevant, Psychiatric/Psychology, Rehabilitation, Sociologi
SIS participates in ISO and CEN, the global networks that create standards. Contains international standards with prefixes SS, ISO, IEC, SS-EN, SS ISO, SS IEC.
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset and Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Administration/Statistic, Most relevant
Joint book catalogue for the libraries in Region Stockholm.
Book Catalogues, Most relevant
Encyclopedia with guidelines and information on drug interactions.
Most relevant, Pharmacology/Toxicology
Encyclopedia with information on interactions of conventional drugs with herbal medicines, dietary supplements, and nutraceutical.
Most relevant, Pharmacology/Toxicology
Evidenced-based clinical search engine trawling the internet for evidenced-baced clinical research and related content, including images, videos, patient information leaflets, educational courses and news.
Evidence Based Medicine, Most relevant
The official webbsite for primary care providers within the Stockholm Region, including regional guidelines. Only in Swedish.
Clinical guidelines, Most relevant
Web of Science is a multidisciplinary database with references to scientific journals, books, reports and conference material. It holds citation indexes covering sciences, social sciences, medicine, technology and arts & humanities.
Accessible for employees at Danderyd hospital, Södersjukhuset and Karolinska university hospital and units with library agreement.
Education and Teaching, Medicine, Most relevant, Psychiatric/Psychology, Sociologi